NVDA vs TSLA
NVIDIA Corporation vs Tesla, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
NVDA — 17 winsTSLA — 6 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +74.56%TSLA +28.11%
Performance
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +15.45% | +21.88% |
| 3 Months | +19.03% | +3.83% |
| 6 Months | +13.64% | -0.12% |
| YTD | +21.29% | -1.12% |
| 1 Year | +83.91% | +39.67% |
| 3 Year | +833.67% | +132.94% |
| 5 Year | +1706.79% | +218.90% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +25.1% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| TSLA | +1.7% | +18.6% | +62.6% | +129.9% | -69.5% | +44.8% | +720.1% | +34.9% | +3.8% | +43.5% | -4.3% | +9.4% |
Valuation
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 46.17 | 406.84 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 42.78 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | 10.95 |
| P/S Ratio | 24.85 | 15.30 |
| P/B Ratio | 34.12 | 17.80 |
| EV/EBITDA | 37.13 | 140.87 |
Financials
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $1.09 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +21.08% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | +4.20% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | +2.13% |
| ROE | +76.33% | +4.59% |
| ROA | +58.06% | +2.69% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 0.11 |
Growth
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +15.78% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | -10.10% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | +11.88% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | -45.83% |
Technical
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 76.50 | 69.66 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +9.16% | +11.86% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +18.35% | +15.31% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +21.99% | +9.46% |
| % From 52-Week High | -0.72% | -10.86% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +81.74% | +62.76% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(71 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
Overview
| NVDA | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Auto - Manufacturers |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $5.37T | $1.50T |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 3.76B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 155.03M | 60.09M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or TSLA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 17 categories while TSLA leads in 6. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 71 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or TSLA?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +83.91% compared to TSLA's +39.67%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +15.45% vs TSLA's +21.88%.
Is NVDA or TSLA more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 46.17 compared to TSLA's 406.84. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 24.85x vs TSLA's 15.30x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs TSLA at 42.78.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or TSLA?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to TSLA's +15.78%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs TSLA at +11.88%.
Do NVDA and TSLA pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. TSLA does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or TSLA?
NVDA has 71 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). TSLA has 43 analysts with a target of $450.45 (+5.99% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.