Skip to main content

AAPL vs TSLA

Apple Inc. vs Tesla, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026

AAPL19 winsTSLA4 wins

Price Performance

AAPL +40.71%TSLA +28.11%

Performance

AAPLTSLA
1 Month+15.89%+21.88%
3 Months+8.68%+3.83%
6 Months+11.13%-0.12%
YTD+10.13%-1.12%
1 Year+42.04%+39.67%
3 Year+72.57%+132.94%
5 Year+130.78%+218.90%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
AAPL+10.3%+11.5%+34.9%+53.9%-28.6%+37.2%+76.7%+85.9%-8.4%+45.7%+9.9%-3.7%
TSLA+1.7%+18.6%+62.6%+129.9%-69.5%+44.8%+720.1%+34.9%+3.8%+43.5%-4.3%+9.4%

Valuation

AAPLTSLA
P/E Ratio36.20406.84
Forward P/E33.7642.78
PEG Ratio3.5510.95
P/S Ratio9.3515.30
P/B Ratio39.6417.80
EV/EBITDA27.19140.87

Financials

AAPLTSLA
EPS (TTM)$8.27$1.09
Gross Margin+49.27%+21.08%
Operating Margin+32.28%+4.20%
Net Margin+26.60%+2.13%
ROE+115.10%+4.59%
ROA+33.03%+2.69%
Debt/Equity0.020.11

Growth

AAPLTSLA
Revenue Growth YoY+16.60%+15.78%
Revenue Growth QoQ-22.66%-10.10%
EPS Growth YoY+21.82%+11.88%
EPS Growth QoQ-29.23%-45.83%

Technical

AAPLTSLA
RSI (14)76.7169.66
% From 20-Day SMA+7.58%+11.86%
% From 50-Day SMA+13.14%+15.31%
% From 200-Day SMA+15.95%+9.46%
% From 52-Week High-0.50%-10.86%
% From 52-Week Low+54.77%+62.76%

Analyst Ratings

AAPL
Buy(45 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$319.44
+8.76% upside
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside

Overview

AAPLTSLA
SectorTechnologyConsumer Cyclical
IndustryConsumer ElectronicsAuto - Manufacturers
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$4.22T$1.50T
Shares Outstanding14.69B3.76B
Avg Volume (10D)56.22M60.09M
Dividend Yield0.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is AAPL or TSLA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, AAPL leads in 19 categories while TSLA leads in 4. AAPL has a consensus analyst rating with 45 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, AAPL or TSLA?
Over the past year, AAPL returned +42.04% compared to TSLA's +39.67%. In the short term (1 month), AAPL returned +15.89% vs TSLA's +21.88%.
Is AAPL or TSLA more expensive?
AAPL trades at a P/E of 36.20 compared to TSLA's 406.84. On a price-to-sales basis, AAPL trades at 9.35x vs TSLA's 15.30x. Forward P/E: AAPL at 33.76 vs TSLA at 42.78.
Which stock has higher growth, AAPL or TSLA?
AAPL's revenue grew +16.60% year-over-year compared to TSLA's +15.78%. EPS growth: AAPL at +21.82% vs TSLA at +11.88%.
Do AAPL and TSLA pay dividends?
AAPL pays a dividend with a yield of 0.36%. TSLA does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, AAPL or TSLA?
AAPL has 45 analysts with a target price of $319.44 (+8.76% upside). TSLA has 43 analysts with a target of $450.45 (+5.99% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.