NVDA vs AMD
NVIDIA Corporation vs Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
NVDA — 16 winsAMD — 7 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +73.70%AMD +281.79%
Performance
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +15.45% | +75.79% |
| 3 Months | +19.03% | +109.93% |
| 6 Months | +13.64% | +83.77% |
| YTD | +21.29% | +109.36% |
| 1 Year | +83.91% | +314.70% |
| 3 Year | +833.67% | +371.77% |
| 5 Year | +1706.79% | +475.64% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +24.5% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| AMD | +101.1% | +77.5% | -12.8% | +130.3% | -56.9% | +55.9% | +86.8% | +143.6% | +68.1% | -10.1% | +309.4% | +6.7% |
Valuation
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 46.17 | 146.53 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 61.64 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | 1.97 |
| P/S Ratio | 24.85 | 18.34 |
| P/B Ratio | 34.12 | 10.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 37.13 | 95.52 |
Financials
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $3.06 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +52.82% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | +14.40% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | +13.32% |
| ROE | +76.33% | +7.74% |
| ROA | +58.06% | +6.27% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 0.06 |
Growth
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +37.85% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | -0.17% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | +90.91% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | -8.70% |
Technical
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 76.50 | 78.30 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +9.16% | +26.01% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +18.35% | +66.23% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +21.99% | +102.34% |
| % From 52-Week High | -0.72% | -4.44% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +81.74% | +316.44% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(71 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
AMD
Buy(48 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$401.65
-10.83% upside
Overview
| NVDA | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $5.37T | $687.01B |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 1.63B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 155.03M | 48.25M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or AMD a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 16 categories while AMD leads in 7. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 71 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or AMD?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +83.91% compared to AMD's +314.70%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +15.45% vs AMD's +75.79%.
Is NVDA or AMD more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 46.17 compared to AMD's 146.53. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 24.85x vs AMD's 18.34x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs AMD at 61.64.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or AMD?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to AMD's +37.85%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs AMD at +90.91%.
Do NVDA and AMD pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. AMD does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or AMD?
NVDA has 71 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). AMD has 48 analysts with a target of $401.65 (-10.83% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.