AMD vs SMCI
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs Super Micro Computer, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
AMD — 11 wins1 tiesSMCI — 11 wins
Price Performance
AMD +281.79%SMCI -26.12%
Performance
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +75.79% | +18.30% |
| 3 Months | +109.93% | +0.66% |
| 6 Months | +83.77% | -19.75% |
| YTD | +109.36% | +10.18% |
| 1 Year | +314.70% | -3.79% |
| 3 Year | +371.77% | +248.77% |
| 5 Year | +475.64% | +1227.19% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | +101.1% | +77.5% | -12.8% | +130.3% | -56.9% | +55.9% | +86.8% | +143.6% | +68.1% | -10.1% | +309.4% | +6.7% |
| SMCI | +7.4% | -2.6% | +6.8% | +239.0% | +80.0% | +41.3% | +34.3% | +58.9% | -35.8% | -26.7% | +18.6% | -29.4% |
Valuation
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 146.53 | 16.97 |
| Forward P/E | 61.64 | 6.64 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.97 | 0.45 |
| P/S Ratio | 18.34 | 0.60 |
| P/B Ratio | 10.66 | 2.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 95.52 | 17.43 |
Financials
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $3.06 | $1.90 |
| Gross Margin | +52.82% | +9.95% |
| Operating Margin | +14.40% | +6.11% |
| Net Margin | +13.32% | +9.93% |
| ROE | +7.74% | +23.51% |
| ROA | +6.27% | +7.59% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.06 | 0.89 |
Growth
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +37.85% | +122.68% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -0.17% | -19.23% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +90.91% | +329.41% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -8.70% | +21.67% |
Technical
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 78.30 | 61.70 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +26.01% | +8.85% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +66.23% | +16.04% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +102.34% | -12.67% |
| % From 52-Week High | -4.44% | -48.28% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +316.44% | +65.56% |
Analyst Ratings
AMD
Buy(48 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$401.65
-10.83% upside
SMCI
—(0 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$35.80
+2.73% upside
Overview
| AMD | SMCI | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Computer Hardware |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $687.01B | $20.14B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.63B | 599.0M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 48.25M | 46.74M |
| Dividend Yield | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is AMD or SMCI a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, AMD leads in 11 categories while SMCI leads in 11. AMD has a consensus analyst rating with 48 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, AMD or SMCI?
Over the past year, AMD returned +314.70% compared to SMCI's -3.79%. In the short term (1 month), AMD returned +75.79% vs SMCI's +18.30%.
Is AMD or SMCI more expensive?
AMD trades at a P/E of 146.53 compared to SMCI's 16.97. On a price-to-sales basis, AMD trades at 18.34x vs SMCI's 0.60x. Forward P/E: AMD at 61.64 vs SMCI at 6.64.
Which stock has higher growth, AMD or SMCI?
AMD's revenue grew +37.85% year-over-year compared to SMCI's +122.68%. EPS growth: AMD at +90.91% vs SMCI at +329.41%.
Do AMD and SMCI pay dividends?
AMD does not currently pay a dividend. SMCI does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, AMD or SMCI?
AMD has 48 analysts with a target price of $401.65 (-10.83% upside). SMCI has 0 analysts with a target of $35.80 (+2.73% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.