Skip to main content

NVDA vs SMCI

NVIDIA Corporation vs Super Micro Computer, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026

NVDA14 winsSMCI9 wins

Price Performance

NVDA +73.70%SMCI -26.12%

Performance

NVDASMCI
1 Month+15.45%+18.30%
3 Months+19.03%+0.66%
6 Months+13.64%-19.75%
YTD+21.29%+10.18%
1 Year+83.91%-3.79%
3 Year+833.67%+248.77%
5 Year+1706.79%+1227.19%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
NVDA+24.5%+34.8%+178.8%+245.9%-51.5%+124.3%+117.7%+72.4%-32.9%+89.8%+229.9%+63.7%
SMCI+7.4%-2.6%+6.8%+239.0%+80.0%+41.3%+34.3%+58.9%-35.8%-26.7%+18.6%-29.4%

Valuation

NVDASMCI
P/E Ratio46.1716.97
Forward P/E12.566.64
PEG Ratio1.200.45
P/S Ratio24.850.60
P/B Ratio34.122.66
EV/EBITDA37.1317.43

Financials

NVDASMCI
EPS (TTM)$4.90$1.90
Gross Margin+75.00%+9.95%
Operating Margin+65.02%+6.11%
Net Margin+63.06%+9.93%
ROE+76.33%+23.51%
ROA+58.06%+7.59%
Debt/Equity0.070.89

Growth

NVDASMCI
Revenue Growth YoY+73.21%+122.68%
Revenue Growth QoQ+19.51%-19.23%
EPS Growth YoY+97.75%+329.41%
EPS Growth QoQ+35.38%+21.67%

Technical

NVDASMCI
RSI (14)76.5061.70
% From 20-Day SMA+9.16%+8.85%
% From 50-Day SMA+18.35%+16.04%
% From 200-Day SMA+21.99%-12.67%
% From 52-Week High-0.72%-48.28%
% From 52-Week Low+81.74%+65.56%

Analyst Ratings

NVDA
Buy(71 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
SMCI
(0 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$35.80
+2.73% upside

Overview

NVDASMCI
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsComputer Hardware
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$5.37T$20.14B
Shares Outstanding24.31B599.0M
Avg Volume (10D)155.03M46.74M
Dividend Yield0.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NVDA or SMCI a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 14 categories while SMCI leads in 9. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 71 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or SMCI?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +83.91% compared to SMCI's -3.79%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +15.45% vs SMCI's +18.30%.
Is NVDA or SMCI more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 46.17 compared to SMCI's 16.97. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 24.85x vs SMCI's 0.60x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs SMCI at 6.64.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or SMCI?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to SMCI's +122.68%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs SMCI at +329.41%.
Do NVDA and SMCI pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. SMCI does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or SMCI?
NVDA has 71 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). SMCI has 0 analysts with a target of $35.80 (+2.73% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.