Skip to main content

TSM vs NVDA

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited vs NVIDIA Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026

TSM9 winsNVDA12 wins

Price Performance

TSM +115.69%NVDA +74.56%

Performance

TSMNVDA
1 Month+5.39%+15.45%
3 Months+7.12%+19.03%
6 Months+35.72%+13.64%
YTD+31.87%+21.29%
1 Year+114.32%+83.91%
3 Year+347.89%+833.67%
5 Year+418.27%+1706.79%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
TSM+31.4%+50.8%+94.5%+40.5%-42.2%+8.7%+81.6%+59.1%-10.0%+35.3%+30.1%+2.1%
NVDA+25.1%+34.8%+178.8%+245.9%-51.5%+124.3%+117.7%+72.4%-32.9%+89.8%+229.9%+63.7%

Valuation

TSMNVDA
P/E Ratio29.7846.17
Forward P/E0.7712.56
PEG Ratio1.141.20
P/S Ratio14.0024.85
P/B Ratio9.7534.12
EV/EBITDA19.6437.13

Financials

TSMNVDA
EPS (TTM)$74.38$4.90
Gross Margin+61.87%+75.00%
Operating Margin+53.25%+65.02%
Net Margin+47.00%+63.06%
ROE+36.93%+76.33%
ROA+22.27%+58.06%
Debt/Equity0.170.07

Growth

TSMNVDA
Revenue Growth YoY+73.21%
Revenue Growth QoQ+19.51%
EPS Growth YoY+97.75%
EPS Growth QoQ+35.38%

Technical

TSMNVDA
RSI (14)59.3876.50
% From 20-Day SMA+1.87%+9.16%
% From 50-Day SMA+9.70%+18.35%
% From 200-Day SMA+28.43%+21.99%
% From 52-Week High-4.59%-0.72%
% From 52-Week Low+113.47%+81.74%

Analyst Ratings

TSM
Buy(4 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$427.50
+4.46% upside
NVDA
Buy(71 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside

Overview

TSMNVDA
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors
ExchangeNYSENASDAQ
Market Cap$1.81T$5.37T
Shares Outstanding5.19B24.31B
Avg Volume (10D)14.26M155.03M
Dividend Yield0.70%0.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TSM or NVDA a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 12 categories while TSM leads in 9. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 71 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSM or NVDA?
Over the past year, TSM returned +114.32% compared to NVDA's +83.91%. In the short term (1 month), TSM returned +5.39% vs NVDA's +15.45%.
Is TSM or NVDA more expensive?
TSM trades at a P/E of 29.78 compared to NVDA's 46.17. On a price-to-sales basis, TSM trades at 14.00x vs NVDA's 24.85x. Forward P/E: TSM at 0.77 vs NVDA at 12.56.
Which stock has higher growth, TSM or NVDA?
TSM's revenue grew — year-over-year compared to NVDA's +73.21%. EPS growth: TSM at — vs NVDA at +97.75%.
Do TSM and NVDA pay dividends?
TSM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.70%. NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSM or NVDA?
TSM has 4 analysts with a target price of $427.50 (+4.46% upside). NVDA has 71 analysts with a target of $275.74 (+28.09% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.