Skip to main content

NVDA vs INTC

NVIDIA Corporation vs Intel Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026

NVDA14 winsINTC8 wins

Price Performance

NVDA +73.70%INTC +436.80%

Performance

NVDAINTC
1 Month+15.45%+89.48%
3 Months+19.03%+149.41%
6 Months+13.64%+213.24%
YTD+21.29%+226.40%
1 Year+83.91%+443.01%
3 Year+833.67%+310.22%
5 Year+1706.79%+123.45%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
NVDA+24.5%+34.8%+178.8%+245.9%-51.5%+124.3%+117.7%+72.4%-32.9%+89.8%+229.9%+63.7%
INTC+193.3%+82.5%-58.0%+88.0%-50.3%+3.7%-18.1%+27.1%+0.2%+26.1%+6.7%-5.3%

Valuation

NVDAINTC
P/E Ratio46.17-135.35
Forward P/E12.5681.74
PEG Ratio1.20-3.40
P/S Ratio24.8510.56
P/B Ratio34.125.10
EV/EBITDA37.1367.46

Financials

NVDAINTC
EPS (TTM)$4.90$-0.62
Gross Margin+75.00%+39.38%
Operating Margin+65.02%-23.10%
Net Margin+63.06%-27.46%
ROE+76.33%-2.85%
ROA+58.06%-1.55%
Debt/Equity0.070.40

Growth

NVDAINTC
Revenue Growth YoY+73.21%+7.18%
Revenue Growth QoQ+19.51%-0.71%
EPS Growth YoY+97.75%-284.21%
EPS Growth QoQ+35.38%-508.33%

Technical

NVDAINTC
RSI (14)76.5076.45
% From 20-Day SMA+9.16%+29.26%
% From 50-Day SMA+18.35%+80.23%
% From 200-Day SMA+21.99%+174.56%
% From 52-Week High-0.72%-9.27%
% From 52-Week Low+81.74%+535.07%

Analyst Ratings

NVDA
Buy(71 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
INTC
Hold(49 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside

Overview

NVDAINTC
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$5.37T$567.99B
Shares Outstanding24.31B5.03B
Avg Volume (10D)155.03M160.18M
Dividend Yield0.02%0.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NVDA or INTC a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 14 categories while INTC leads in 8. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 71 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or INTC?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +83.91% compared to INTC's +443.01%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +15.45% vs INTC's +89.48%.
Is NVDA or INTC more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 46.17 compared to INTC's -135.35. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 24.85x vs INTC's 10.56x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs INTC at 81.74.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or INTC?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to INTC's +7.18%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs INTC at -284.21%.
Do NVDA and INTC pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or INTC?
NVDA has 71 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). INTC has 49 analysts with a target of $79.55 (-36.31% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.