MU vs INTC
Micron Technology, Inc. vs Intel Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026
MU — 16 winsINTC — 6 wins
Price Performance
MU +729.55%INTC +441.40%
Performance
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +76.26% | +89.48% |
| 3 Months | +97.45% | +149.41% |
| 6 Months | +219.86% | +213.24% |
| YTD | +183.87% | +226.40% |
| 1 Year | +777.89% | +443.01% |
| 3 Year | +1299.32% | +310.22% |
| 5 Year | +1517.50% | +123.45% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU | +150.7% | +226.8% | +2.2% | +69.4% | -47.8% | +25.8% | +35.7% | +64.2% | -27.3% | +82.3% | +53.0% | -59.3% |
| INTC | +195.9% | +82.5% | -58.0% | +88.0% | -50.3% | +3.7% | -18.1% | +27.1% | +0.2% | +26.1% | +6.7% | -5.3% |
Valuation
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 38.24 | -135.35 |
| Forward P/E | 3.65 | 81.74 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.34 | -3.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 12.93 | 10.56 |
| P/B Ratio | 10.37 | 5.10 |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.19 | 67.46 |
Financials
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $21.19 | $-0.62 |
| Gross Margin | +74.39% | +39.38% |
| Operating Margin | +67.62% | -23.10% |
| Net Margin | +57.79% | -27.46% |
| ROE | +33.28% | -2.85% |
| ROA | +23.76% | -1.55% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.15 | 0.40 |
Growth
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +196.29% | +7.18% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +74.89% | -0.71% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +756.74% | -284.21% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +162.61% | -508.33% |
Technical
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 84.56 | 76.45 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +40.60% | +29.26% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +71.65% | +80.23% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +169.43% | +174.56% |
| % From 52-Week High | -1.03% | -9.27% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +791.02% | +535.07% |
Analyst Ratings
MU
Buy(74 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$468.24
-36.88% upside
INTC
Hold(49 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside
Overview
| MU | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $751.73B | $567.99B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.13B | 5.03B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 55.09M | 160.18M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.07% | 0.11% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MU or INTC a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, MU leads in 16 categories while INTC leads in 6. MU has a consensus analyst rating with 74 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, MU or INTC?
Over the past year, MU returned +777.89% compared to INTC's +443.01%. In the short term (1 month), MU returned +76.26% vs INTC's +89.48%.
Is MU or INTC more expensive?
MU trades at a P/E of 38.24 compared to INTC's -135.35. On a price-to-sales basis, MU trades at 12.93x vs INTC's 10.56x. Forward P/E: MU at 3.65 vs INTC at 81.74.
Which stock has higher growth, MU or INTC?
MU's revenue grew +196.29% year-over-year compared to INTC's +7.18%. EPS growth: MU at +756.74% vs INTC at -284.21%.
Do MU and INTC pay dividends?
MU pays a dividend with a yield of 0.07%. INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, MU or INTC?
MU has 74 analysts with a target price of $468.24 (-36.88% upside). INTC has 49 analysts with a target of $79.55 (-36.31% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.