TSM vs INTC
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited vs Intel Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
$419.25+4.90%
VS
INTC
Intel Corporation
$115.60-3.84%
TSM — 13 winsINTC — 7 wins
Price Performance
TSM +114.72%INTC +436.80%
Performance
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +5.39% | +89.48% |
| 3 Months | +7.12% | +149.41% |
| 6 Months | +35.72% | +213.24% |
| YTD | +31.87% | +226.40% |
| 1 Year | +114.32% | +443.01% |
| 3 Year | +347.89% | +310.22% |
| 5 Year | +418.27% | +123.45% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSM | +30.9% | +50.8% | +94.5% | +40.5% | -42.2% | +8.7% | +81.6% | +59.1% | -10.0% | +35.3% | +30.1% | +2.1% |
| INTC | +193.3% | +82.5% | -58.0% | +88.0% | -50.3% | +3.7% | -18.1% | +27.1% | +0.2% | +26.1% | +6.7% | -5.3% |
Valuation
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 29.78 | -135.35 |
| Forward P/E | 0.77 | 81.74 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.14 | -3.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 14.00 | 10.56 |
| P/B Ratio | 9.75 | 5.10 |
| EV/EBITDA | 19.64 | 67.46 |
Financials
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $74.38 | $-0.62 |
| Gross Margin | +61.87% | +39.38% |
| Operating Margin | +53.25% | -23.10% |
| Net Margin | +47.00% | -27.46% |
| ROE | +36.93% | -2.85% |
| ROA | +22.27% | -1.55% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.17 | 0.40 |
Growth
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | — | +7.18% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | — | -0.71% |
| EPS Growth YoY | — | -284.21% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | — | -508.33% |
Technical
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.38 | 76.45 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +1.87% | +29.26% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +9.70% | +80.23% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +28.43% | +174.56% |
| % From 52-Week High | -4.59% | -9.27% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +113.47% | +535.07% |
Analyst Ratings
TSM
Buy(4 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$427.50
+4.46% upside
INTC
Hold(49 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside
Overview
| TSM | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Exchange | NYSE | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $1.81T | $567.99B |
| Shares Outstanding | 5.19B | 5.03B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 14.26M | 160.18M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 0.11% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TSM or INTC a better buy right now?
Based on 20 comparable metrics, TSM leads in 13 categories while INTC leads in 7. TSM has a consensus analyst rating with 4 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSM or INTC?
Over the past year, TSM returned +114.32% compared to INTC's +443.01%. In the short term (1 month), TSM returned +5.39% vs INTC's +89.48%.
Is TSM or INTC more expensive?
TSM trades at a P/E of 29.78 compared to INTC's -135.35. On a price-to-sales basis, TSM trades at 14.00x vs INTC's 10.56x. Forward P/E: TSM at 0.77 vs INTC at 81.74.
Which stock has higher growth, TSM or INTC?
TSM's revenue grew — year-over-year compared to INTC's +7.18%. EPS growth: TSM at — vs INTC at -284.21%.
Do TSM and INTC pay dividends?
TSM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.70%. INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSM or INTC?
TSM has 4 analysts with a target price of $427.50 (+4.46% upside). INTC has 49 analysts with a target of $79.55 (-36.31% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.