TSLA vs XOM
Tesla, Inc. vs Exxon Mobil Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026
TSLA — 7 winsXOM — 16 wins
Price Performance
TSLA +28.11%XOM +40.66%
Performance
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +21.88% | +1.66% |
| 3 Months | +3.83% | +0.19% |
| 6 Months | -0.12% | +32.31% |
| YTD | -1.12% | +25.89% |
| 1 Year | +39.67% | +42.83% |
| 3 Year | +132.94% | +36.97% |
| 5 Year | +218.90% | +340.54% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA | +1.7% | +18.6% | +62.6% | +129.9% | -69.5% | +44.8% | +720.1% | +34.9% | +3.8% | +43.5% | -4.3% | +9.4% |
| XOM | +24.4% | +12.1% | +5.1% | -6.1% | +71.9% | +47.5% | -41.9% | +0.1% | -19.8% | -8.0% | +16.5% | -16.0% |
Valuation
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 406.84 | 25.55 |
| Forward P/E | 42.78 | 5.90 |
| PEG Ratio | 10.95 | 173.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 15.30 | 1.89 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.80 | 2.43 |
| EV/EBITDA | 140.87 | 10.87 |
Financials
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.09 | $5.93 |
| Gross Margin | +21.08% | +37.71% |
| Operating Margin | +4.20% | +6.36% |
| Net Margin | +2.13% | +5.03% |
| ROE | +4.59% | +9.95% |
| ROA | +2.69% | +5.45% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.11 | 0.19 |
Growth
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +15.78% | +2.59% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -10.10% | +3.90% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +11.88% | -43.18% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -45.83% | -34.64% |
Technical
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 69.66 | 46.37 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +11.86% | +0.87% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +15.31% | -2.09% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +9.46% | +17.40% |
| % From 52-Week High | -10.86% | -14.12% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +62.76% | +49.73% |
Analyst Ratings
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
XOM
Buy(41 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$161.08
+11.67% upside
Overview
| TSLA | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Energy |
| Industry | Auto - Manufacturers | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $1.50T | $617.50B |
| Shares Outstanding | 3.76B | 4.14B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 60.09M | 17.47M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 2.72% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TSLA or XOM a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, XOM leads in 16 categories while TSLA leads in 7. XOM has a consensus analyst rating with 41 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or XOM?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +39.67% compared to XOM's +42.83%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +21.88% vs XOM's +1.66%.
Is TSLA or XOM more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 406.84 compared to XOM's 25.55. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs XOM's 1.89x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs XOM at 5.90.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or XOM?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to XOM's +2.59%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs XOM at -43.18%.
Do TSLA and XOM pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. XOM pays a dividend with a yield of 2.72%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or XOM?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). XOM has 41 analysts with a target of $161.08 (+11.67% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.