CVX vs XOM
Chevron Corporation vs Exxon Mobil Corporation · Updated May 14, 2026
CVX — 6 winsXOM — 17 wins
Price Performance
CVX +31.55%XOM +40.39%
Performance
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -0.64% | +1.66% |
| 3 Months | -0.16% | +0.19% |
| 6 Months | +19.19% | +32.31% |
| YTD | +21.72% | +25.89% |
| 1 Year | +31.00% | +42.83% |
| 3 Year | +4.83% | +36.97% |
| 5 Year | +151.45% | +340.54% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVX | +19.5% | +3.9% | -3.1% | -14.3% | +49.5% | +38.5% | -30.4% | +8.9% | -14.7% | +6.2% | +32.5% | -20.1% |
| XOM | +24.2% | +12.1% | +5.1% | -6.1% | +71.9% | +47.5% | -41.9% | +0.1% | -19.8% | -8.0% | +16.5% | -16.0% |
Valuation
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 32.15 | 25.55 |
| Forward P/E | 14.12 | 5.90 |
| PEG Ratio | 3.04 | 173.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.99 | 1.89 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.01 | 2.43 |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.13 | 10.87 |
Financials
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $5.77 | $5.93 |
| Gross Margin | +9.58% | +37.71% |
| Operating Margin | +6.81% | +6.36% |
| Net Margin | +4.65% | +5.03% |
| ROE | +5.99% | +9.95% |
| ROA | +3.34% | +5.45% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.25 | 0.19 |
Growth
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +3.16% | +2.59% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +3.86% | +3.90% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -44.50% | -43.18% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -20.14% | -34.64% |
Technical
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 43.14 | 46.37 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -0.81% | +0.87% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -3.87% | -2.09% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +10.51% | +17.40% |
| % From 52-Week High | -13.60% | -14.12% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +38.39% | +49.73% |
Analyst Ratings
CVX
Buy(28 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$194.87
+7.57% upside
XOM
Buy(41 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$161.08
+11.67% upside
Overview
| CVX | XOM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Energy | Energy |
| Industry | Oil & Gas Integrated | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $369.41B | $617.50B |
| Shares Outstanding | 2.00B | 4.14B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 10.06M | 17.47M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.73% | 2.72% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CVX or XOM a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, XOM leads in 17 categories while CVX leads in 6. XOM has a consensus analyst rating with 41 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, CVX or XOM?
Over the past year, CVX returned +31.00% compared to XOM's +42.83%. In the short term (1 month), CVX returned -0.64% vs XOM's +1.66%.
Is CVX or XOM more expensive?
CVX trades at a P/E of 32.15 compared to XOM's 25.55. On a price-to-sales basis, CVX trades at 1.99x vs XOM's 1.89x. Forward P/E: CVX at 14.12 vs XOM at 5.90.
Which stock has higher growth, CVX or XOM?
CVX's revenue grew +3.16% year-over-year compared to XOM's +2.59%. EPS growth: CVX at -44.50% vs XOM at -43.18%.
Do CVX and XOM pay dividends?
CVX pays a dividend with a yield of 3.73%. XOM pays a dividend with a yield of 2.72%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, CVX or XOM?
CVX has 28 analysts with a target price of $194.87 (+7.57% upside). XOM has 41 analysts with a target of $161.08 (+11.67% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.