Skip to main content

TSLA vs GM

Tesla, Inc. vs General Motors Company · Updated May 14, 2026

TSLA10 winsGM13 wins

Price Performance

TSLA +29.50%GM +57.09%

Performance

TSLAGM
1 Month+21.88%-4.68%
3 Months+3.83%-5.56%
6 Months-0.12%+7.15%
YTD-1.12%-6.78%
1 Year+39.67%+59.60%
3 Year+132.94%+87.42%
5 Year+218.90%+102.65%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
TSLA+2.8%+18.6%+62.6%+129.9%-69.5%+44.8%+720.1%+34.9%+3.8%+43.5%-4.3%+9.4%
GM-2.4%+58.3%+47.8%+6.2%-45.0%+41.0%+11.4%+8.8%-20.0%+16.6%+4.6%-2.4%

Valuation

TSLAGM
P/E Ratio406.8430.32
Forward P/E42.782.31
PEG Ratio10.951.98
P/S Ratio15.300.38
P/B Ratio17.801.13
EV/EBITDA140.8712.02

Financials

TSLAGM
EPS (TTM)$1.09$2.50
Gross Margin+21.08%+11.45%
Operating Margin+4.20%+6.71%
Net Margin+2.13%+6.02%
ROE+4.59%+4.05%
ROA+2.69%+0.90%
Debt/Equity0.112.04

Growth

TSLAGM
Revenue Growth YoY+15.78%-0.90%
Revenue Growth QoQ-10.10%-3.67%
EPS Growth YoY+11.88%-15.22%
EPS Growth QoQ-45.83%+178.89%

Technical

TSLAGM
RSI (14)69.6647.79
% From 20-Day SMA+11.86%-2.54%
% From 50-Day SMA+15.31%-0.46%
% From 200-Day SMA+9.46%+6.62%
% From 52-Week High-10.86%-13.48%
% From 52-Week Low+62.76%+61.18%

Analyst Ratings

TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
GM
Buy(35 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$93.92
+19.37% upside

Overview

TSLAGM
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryAuto - ManufacturersAuto - Manufacturers
ExchangeNASDAQNYSE
Market Cap$1.50T$70.96B
Shares Outstanding3.76B901.7M
Avg Volume (10D)60.09M6.59M
Dividend Yield0.80%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TSLA or GM a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, GM leads in 13 categories while TSLA leads in 10. GM has a consensus analyst rating with 35 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or GM?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +39.67% compared to GM's +59.60%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +21.88% vs GM's -4.68%.
Is TSLA or GM more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 406.84 compared to GM's 30.32. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs GM's 0.38x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs GM at 2.31.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or GM?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to GM's -0.90%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs GM at -15.22%.
Do TSLA and GM pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. GM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.80%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or GM?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). GM has 35 analysts with a target of $93.92 (+19.37% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.