F vs GM
Ford Motor Company vs General Motors Company · Updated May 14, 2026
F — 9 winsGM — 13 wins
Price Performance
F +36.57%GM +57.09%
Performance
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +7.94% | -4.68% |
| 3 Months | -0.83% | -5.56% |
| 6 Months | +4.37% | +7.15% |
| YTD | +4.69% | -6.78% |
| 1 Year | +30.19% | +59.60% |
| 3 Year | +1.67% | +87.42% |
| 5 Year | +95.93% | +102.65% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | +9.0% | +36.0% | -18.6% | +4.4% | -47.0% | +143.8% | -6.7% | +17.7% | -39.6% | -0.8% | -13.2% | -8.3% |
| GM | -2.4% | +58.3% | +47.8% | +6.2% | -45.0% | +41.0% | +11.4% | +8.8% | -20.0% | +16.6% | +4.6% | -2.4% |
Valuation
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | -6.03 | 30.32 |
| Forward P/E | 8.28 | 2.31 |
| PEG Ratio | -0.25 | 1.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.27 | 1.13 |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.73 | 12.02 |
Financials
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $-1.55 | $2.50 |
| Gross Margin | +18.36% | +11.45% |
| Operating Margin | +5.38% | +6.71% |
| Net Margin | +5.89% | +6.02% |
| ROE | -16.30% | +4.05% |
| ROA | -2.16% | +0.90% |
| Debt/Equity | 4.20 | 2.04 |
Growth
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +6.38% | -0.90% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -5.75% | -3.67% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +425.00% | -15.22% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +122.74% | +178.89% |
Technical
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 70.16 | 47.79 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +11.20% | -2.54% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +13.56% | -0.46% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +9.23% | +6.62% |
| % From 52-Week High | -7.16% | -13.48% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +39.02% | +61.18% |
Analyst Ratings
F
Hold(16 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$13.96
+13.59% upside
GM
Buy(35 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$93.92
+19.37% upside
Overview
| F | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $47.67B | $70.96B |
| Shares Outstanding | 3.91B | 901.7M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 66.28M | 6.59M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.93% | 0.80% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is F or GM a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, GM leads in 13 categories while F leads in 9. GM has a consensus analyst rating with 35 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, F or GM?
Over the past year, F returned +30.19% compared to GM's +59.60%. In the short term (1 month), F returned +7.94% vs GM's -4.68%.
Is F or GM more expensive?
F trades at a P/E of -6.03 compared to GM's 30.32. On a price-to-sales basis, F trades at 0.25x vs GM's 0.38x. Forward P/E: F at 8.28 vs GM at 2.31.
Which stock has higher growth, F or GM?
F's revenue grew +6.38% year-over-year compared to GM's -0.90%. EPS growth: F at +425.00% vs GM at -15.22%.
Do F and GM pay dividends?
F pays a dividend with a yield of 4.93%. GM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.80%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, F or GM?
F has 16 analysts with a target price of $13.96 (+13.59% upside). GM has 35 analysts with a target of $93.92 (+19.37% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.