Skip to main content

TSLA vs RIVN

Tesla, Inc. vs Rivian Automotive, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026

TSLA13 wins1 tiesRIVN6 wins

Price Performance

TSLA +29.50%RIVN -1.05%

Performance

TSLARIVN
1 Month+21.88%-9.88%
3 Months+3.83%-2.37%
6 Months-0.12%-12.18%
YTD-1.12%-26.89%
1 Year+39.67%-1.57%
3 Year+132.94%+3.90%
5 Year+218.90%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
TSLA+2.8%+18.6%+62.6%+129.9%-69.5%+44.8%+720.1%+34.9%+3.8%+43.5%-4.3%+9.4%
RIVN-24.4%+48.8%-37.0%+35.3%-82.1%+2.9%

Valuation

TSLARIVN
P/E Ratio406.84-5.46
Forward P/E42.78
PEG Ratio10.950.24
P/S Ratio15.303.22
P/B Ratio17.804.02
EV/EBITDA140.87-6.83

Financials

TSLARIVN
EPS (TTM)$1.09$-2.92
Gross Margin+21.08%+8.62%
Operating Margin+4.20%-63.79%
Net Margin+2.13%-30.12%
ROE+4.59%-79.41%
ROA+2.69%-24.71%
Debt/Equity0.111.13

Growth

TSLARIVN
Revenue Growth YoY+15.78%+11.37%
Revenue Growth QoQ-10.10%+7.39%
EPS Growth YoY+11.88%+31.15%
EPS Growth QoQ-45.83%+50.00%

Technical

TSLARIVN
RSI (14)69.6641.71
% From 20-Day SMA+11.86%-8.22%
% From 50-Day SMA+15.31%-7.37%
% From 200-Day SMA+9.46%-5.95%
% From 52-Week High-10.86%-36.49%
% From 52-Week Low+62.76%+24.55%

Analyst Ratings

TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
RIVN
Hold(29 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$18.36
+28.53% upside

Overview

TSLARIVN
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryAuto - ManufacturersAuto - Manufacturers
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$1.50T$17.82B
Shares Outstanding3.76B1.26B
Avg Volume (10D)60.09M32.07M
Dividend Yield

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TSLA or RIVN a better buy right now?
Based on 20 comparable metrics, TSLA leads in 13 categories while RIVN leads in 6. TSLA has a consensus analyst rating with 43 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or RIVN?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +39.67% compared to RIVN's -1.57%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +21.88% vs RIVN's -9.88%.
Is TSLA or RIVN more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 406.84 compared to RIVN's -5.46. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs RIVN's 3.22x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs RIVN at —.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or RIVN?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to RIVN's +11.37%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs RIVN at +31.15%.
Do TSLA and RIVN pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. RIVN does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or RIVN?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). RIVN has 29 analysts with a target of $18.36 (+28.53% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.