Skip to main content

V vs MA

Visa Inc. vs Mastercard Incorporated · Updated May 14, 2026

V16 winsMA7 wins

Price Performance

V -9.59%MA -14.10%

Performance

VMA
1 Month+3.38%-3.93%
3 Months-2.35%-10.37%
6 Months-3.99%-11.11%
YTD-8.33%-13.85%
1 Year-9.65%-13.15%
3 Year+51.22%+33.81%
5 Year+56.53%+45.25%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
V-7.0%+11.4%+22.1%+25.5%-6.2%-0.5%+14.4%+41.4%+15.2%+43.4%+3.1%+17.0%
MA-12.6%+9.3%+24.8%+23.0%-6.3%+2.2%+17.6%+57.4%+24.2%+43.6%+8.9%+13.6%

Valuation

VMA
P/E Ratio28.0128.46
Forward P/E13.1413.96
PEG Ratio2.161.92
P/S Ratio14.2012.83
P/B Ratio17.1464.78
EV/EBITDA22.0421.03

Financials

VMA
EPS (TTM)$11.48$17.28
Gross Margin+81.29%+58.43%
Operating Margin+64.42%+58.43%
Net Margin+53.62%+46.23%
ROE+62.35%+231.63%
ROA+23.39%+29.69%
Debt/Equity0.672.82

Growth

VMA
Revenue Growth YoY+17.05%+15.83%
Revenue Growth QoQ+3.02%-4.63%
EPS Growth YoY+35.34%+21.17%
EPS Growth QoQ+3.63%-3.76%

Technical

VMA
RSI (14)56.2845.76
% From 20-Day SMA+0.85%-2.62%
% From 50-Day SMA+3.15%-2.44%
% From 200-Day SMA-3.01%-9.98%
% From 52-Week High-14.38%-18.27%
% From 52-Week Low+9.39%+2.36%

Analyst Ratings

V
Buy(18 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$362.45
+13.67% upside
MA
Buy(21 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$657.38
+32.24% upside

Overview

VMA
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Credit ServicesFinancial - Credit Services
ExchangeNYSENYSE
Market Cap$611.08B$435.43B
Shares Outstanding1.92B883.6M
Avg Volume (10D)7.53M4.32M
Dividend Yield0.84%0.66%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is V or MA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, V leads in 16 categories while MA leads in 7. V has a consensus analyst rating with 18 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, V or MA?
Over the past year, V returned -9.65% compared to MA's -13.15%. In the short term (1 month), V returned +3.38% vs MA's -3.93%.
Is V or MA more expensive?
V trades at a P/E of 28.01 compared to MA's 28.46. On a price-to-sales basis, V trades at 14.20x vs MA's 12.83x. Forward P/E: V at 13.14 vs MA at 13.96.
Which stock has higher growth, V or MA?
V's revenue grew +17.05% year-over-year compared to MA's +15.83%. EPS growth: V at +35.34% vs MA at +21.17%.
Do V and MA pay dividends?
V pays a dividend with a yield of 0.84%. MA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.66%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, V or MA?
V has 18 analysts with a target price of $362.45 (+13.67% upside). MA has 21 analysts with a target of $657.38 (+32.24% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.