Skip to main content

T vs TMUS

AT&T Inc. vs T-Mobile US, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026

T15 winsTMUS8 wins

Price Performance

T -6.37%TMUS -19.80%

Performance

TTMUS
1 Month-2.91%+0.66%
3 Months-12.73%-9.02%
6 Months+0.06%-7.40%
YTD+0.02%-6.11%
1 Year-8.02%-20.68%
3 Year+27.08%+33.43%
5 Year+11.71%+66.00%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
T+0.8%+8.8%+32.0%-10.5%-27.6%+11.5%-26.0%+32.3%-25.9%-9.6%+23.8%+1.6%
TMUS-5.5%-7.5%+36.3%+15.3%+22.4%-12.4%+71.6%+20.2%-0.7%+8.9%+47.6%+43.3%

Valuation

TTMUS
P/E Ratio8.2020.28
Forward P/E6.149.54
PEG Ratio0.870.70
P/S Ratio1.402.31
P/B Ratio1.623.74
EV/EBITDA6.1511.49

Financials

TTMUS
EPS (TTM)$3.03$9.40
Gross Margin+21.27%+61.80%
Operating Margin+21.27%+19.46%
Net Margin+13.33%+10.84%
ROE+19.82%+18.87%
ROA+5.16%+4.91%
Debt/Equity1.502.11

Growth

TTMUS
Revenue Growth YoY+2.85%+10.63%
Revenue Growth QoQ-5.87%-5.04%
EPS Growth YoY-1.64%-12.02%
EPS Growth QoQ+15.38%+20.74%

Technical

TTMUS
RSI (14)30.3041.90
% From 20-Day SMA-3.73%-1.35%
% From 50-Day SMA-8.11%-5.66%
% From 200-Day SMA-6.73%-11.28%
% From 52-Week High-16.60%-27.12%
% From 52-Week Low+8.26%+5.11%

Analyst Ratings

T
Buy(13 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$29.42
+16.79% upside
TMUS
Buy(18 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$254.08
+31.15% upside

Overview

TTMUS
SectorCommunication ServicesCommunication Services
IndustryTelecommunications ServicesTelecommunications Services
ExchangeNYSENASDAQ
Market Cap$177.53B$209.04B
Shares Outstanding6.95B1.08B
Avg Volume (10D)34.23M4.26M
Dividend Yield4.35%2.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is T or TMUS a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, T leads in 15 categories while TMUS leads in 8. T has a consensus analyst rating with 13 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, T or TMUS?
Over the past year, T returned -8.02% compared to TMUS's -20.68%. In the short term (1 month), T returned -2.91% vs TMUS's +0.66%.
Is T or TMUS more expensive?
T trades at a P/E of 8.20 compared to TMUS's 20.28. On a price-to-sales basis, T trades at 1.40x vs TMUS's 2.31x. Forward P/E: T at 6.14 vs TMUS at 9.54.
Which stock has higher growth, T or TMUS?
T's revenue grew +2.85% year-over-year compared to TMUS's +10.63%. EPS growth: T at -1.64% vs TMUS at -12.02%.
Do T and TMUS pay dividends?
T pays a dividend with a yield of 4.35%. TMUS pays a dividend with a yield of 2.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, T or TMUS?
T has 13 analysts with a target price of $29.42 (+16.79% upside). TMUS has 18 analysts with a target of $254.08 (+31.15% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.