RIOT vs MARA
Riot Platforms, Inc. vs Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
RIOT — 13 wins1 tiesMARA — 6 wins
Price Performance
RIOT +177.38%MARA -16.67%
Performance
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +38.58% | +21.43% |
| 3 Months | +69.66% | +68.09% |
| 6 Months | +44.98% | -18.44% |
| YTD | +98.18% | +41.51% |
| 1 Year | +188.62% | -20.33% |
| 3 Year | +139.37% | +138.41% |
| 5 Year | -24.93% | +368.91% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIOT | +74.5% | +21.1% | -33.7% | +359.1% | -85.1% | +35.5% | +1292.6% | -34.5% | -94.6% | +643.5% | +42.2% | — |
| MARA | +33.5% | -47.8% | -26.9% | +590.9% | -89.6% | +198.5% | +894.3% | -42.1% | -91.7% | -42.7% | +8.2% | -80.9% |
Valuation
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | -8.51 | -2.98 |
| Forward P/E | — | — |
| PEG Ratio | 0.34 | 0.03 |
| P/S Ratio | 14.06 | 5.67 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.19 | 1.42 |
| EV/EBITDA | -99.67 | 11.93 |
Financials
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $-1.95 | $-6.01 |
| Gross Margin | +30.79% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin | -83.31% | 0.00% |
| Net Margin | -451.97% | -721.37% |
| ROE | -23.20% | -37.72% |
| ROA | -16.85% | -46.98% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.10 | 1.05 |
Growth
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +7.21% | -18.36% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -15.20% | -13.69% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -537.21% | -113.55% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -823.08% | +31.18% |
Technical
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 77.55 | 67.17 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +26.15% | +6.27% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +49.80% | +25.42% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +55.78% | -0.79% |
| % From 52-Week High | -2.90% | -45.81% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +216.65% | +90.80% |
Analyst Ratings
RIOT
Buy(16 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$27.42
+13.56% upside
MARA
Buy(7 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$16.13
+26.46% upside
Overview
| RIOT | MARA | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Financial Services | Financial Services |
| Industry | Financial - Capital Markets | Financial - Capital Markets |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $9.11B | $4.92B |
| Shares Outstanding | 378.2M | 380.2M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 22.76M | 49.29M |
| Dividend Yield | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RIOT or MARA a better buy right now?
Based on 20 comparable metrics, RIOT leads in 13 categories while MARA leads in 6. RIOT has a consensus analyst rating with 16 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, RIOT or MARA?
Over the past year, RIOT returned +188.62% compared to MARA's -20.33%. In the short term (1 month), RIOT returned +38.58% vs MARA's +21.43%.
Is RIOT or MARA more expensive?
RIOT trades at a P/E of -8.51 compared to MARA's -2.98. On a price-to-sales basis, RIOT trades at 14.06x vs MARA's 5.67x. Forward P/E: RIOT at — vs MARA at —.
Which stock has higher growth, RIOT or MARA?
RIOT's revenue grew +7.21% year-over-year compared to MARA's -18.36%. EPS growth: RIOT at -537.21% vs MARA at -113.55%.
Do RIOT and MARA pay dividends?
RIOT does not currently pay a dividend. MARA does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, RIOT or MARA?
RIOT has 16 analysts with a target price of $27.42 (+13.56% upside). MARA has 7 analysts with a target of $16.13 (+26.46% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.