O vs STAG
Realty Income Corporation vs STAG Industrial, Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
O — 10 winsSTAG — 13 wins
Price Performance
O +13.13%STAG +10.25%
Performance
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -3.72% | -0.70% |
| 3 Months | -3.90% | -2.35% |
| 6 Months | +7.98% | -1.59% |
| YTD | +8.94% | +4.22% |
| 1 Year | +8.33% | +8.13% |
| 3 Year | -5.09% | +13.88% |
| 5 Year | +3.75% | +18.98% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O | +7.7% | +7.2% | -8.8% | -10.0% | -10.9% | +23.5% | -14.2% | +18.9% | +11.3% | -0.8% | +12.3% | +6.2% |
| STAG | +4.3% | +11.4% | -14.6% | +21.4% | -31.3% | +56.4% | +0.3% | +30.3% | -8.2% | +15.3% | +30.9% | -25.1% |
Valuation
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 69.79 | 29.70 |
| Forward P/E | 11.80 | 11.15 |
| PEG Ratio | 6.46 | 2.23 |
| P/S Ratio | 10.09 | 8.62 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.52 | 2.08 |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.42 | 12.43 |
Financials
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $0.88 | $1.29 |
| Gross Margin | +11.06% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin | +46.86% | +0.59% |
| Net Margin | -0.59% | +27.64% |
| ROE | +2.04% | +6.81% |
| ROA | +1.07% | +3.40% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.79 | 0.00 |
Growth
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +12.19% | +9.06% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +4.08% | +1.50% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -103.61% | -34.69% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -103.16% | -27.27% |
Technical
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.70 | 54.88 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -3.16% | -1.36% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -2.81% | +0.66% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +1.90% | +2.25% |
| % From 52-Week High | -9.60% | -4.20% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +12.93% | +13.61% |
Analyst Ratings
O
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$66.00
+6.69% upside
STAG
Hold(5 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$40.25
+2.89% upside
Overview
| O | STAG | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Real Estate | Real Estate |
| Industry | REIT - Retail | REIT - Industrial |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $59.69B | $7.45B |
| Shares Outstanding | 932.5M | 191.2M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 6.39M | 1.27M |
| Dividend Yield | 5.05% | 3.55% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is O or STAG a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, STAG leads in 13 categories while O leads in 10. STAG has a consensus analyst rating with 5 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, O or STAG?
Over the past year, O returned +8.33% compared to STAG's +8.13%. In the short term (1 month), O returned -3.72% vs STAG's -0.70%.
Is O or STAG more expensive?
O trades at a P/E of 69.79 compared to STAG's 29.70. On a price-to-sales basis, O trades at 10.09x vs STAG's 8.62x. Forward P/E: O at 11.80 vs STAG at 11.15.
Which stock has higher growth, O or STAG?
O's revenue grew +12.19% year-over-year compared to STAG's +9.06%. EPS growth: O at -103.61% vs STAG at -34.69%.
Do O and STAG pay dividends?
O pays a dividend with a yield of 5.05%. STAG pays a dividend with a yield of 3.55%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, O or STAG?
O has 15 analysts with a target price of $66.00 (+6.69% upside). STAG has 5 analysts with a target of $40.25 (+2.89% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.