AMT vs CCI
American Tower Corporation vs Crown Castle Inc. · Updated May 14, 2026
AMT — 12 wins1 tiesCCI — 8 wins
Price Performance
AMT -16.27%CCI -10.77%
Performance
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -1.01% | +3.16% |
| 3 Months | -3.38% | +3.65% |
| 6 Months | -2.97% | -2.85% |
| YTD | -0.68% | +0.39% |
| 1 Year | -16.13% | -11.21% |
| 3 Year | -9.75% | -37.79% |
| 5 Year | -28.54% | -44.83% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMT | -2.0% | -3.0% | -16.2% | +0.6% | -26.0% | +33.2% | -1.8% | +46.6% | +12.1% | +34.4% | +9.3% | -2.7% |
| CCI | -1.2% | -1.2% | -22.2% | -16.7% | -34.7% | +34.7% | +12.4% | +34.2% | -0.3% | +27.9% | +1.6% | +8.7% |
Valuation
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 28.17 | 36.71 |
| Forward P/E | 27.00 | 43.15 |
| PEG Ratio | 7.69 | 1.06 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.76 | 9.34 |
| P/B Ratio | 23.83 | -19.57 |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.52 | 32.12 |
Financials
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $6.19 | $2.43 |
| Gross Margin | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin | +45.27% | +46.04% |
| Net Margin | +31.40% | +14.95% |
| ROE | +82.34% | -55.16% |
| ROA | +4.96% | +3.37% |
| Debt/Equity | 12.81 | -15.56 |
Growth
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +6.82% | -4.81% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -0.02% | -5.78% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +76.92% | +133.02% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +5.14% | -47.76% |
Technical
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.26 | 59.55 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -2.38% | +1.14% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -2.36% | +3.42% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -5.83% | -2.13% |
| % From 52-Week High | -25.02% | -22.93% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +5.63% | +17.45% |
Analyst Ratings
AMT
Buy(20 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$216.33
+21.99% upside
CCI
Hold(19 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$105.40
+15.70% upside
Overview
| AMT | CCI | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Real Estate | Real Estate |
| Industry | REIT - Specialty | REIT - Specialty |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $83.94B | $39.38B |
| Shares Outstanding | 465.9M | 436.4M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 2.61M | 3.46M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.82% | 4.71% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is AMT or CCI a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, AMT leads in 12 categories while CCI leads in 8. AMT has a consensus analyst rating with 20 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, AMT or CCI?
Over the past year, AMT returned -16.13% compared to CCI's -11.21%. In the short term (1 month), AMT returned -1.01% vs CCI's +3.16%.
Is AMT or CCI more expensive?
AMT trades at a P/E of 28.17 compared to CCI's 36.71. On a price-to-sales basis, AMT trades at 7.76x vs CCI's 9.34x. Forward P/E: AMT at 27.00 vs CCI at 43.15.
Which stock has higher growth, AMT or CCI?
AMT's revenue grew +6.82% year-over-year compared to CCI's -4.81%. EPS growth: AMT at +76.92% vs CCI at +133.02%.
Do AMT and CCI pay dividends?
AMT pays a dividend with a yield of 3.82%. CCI pays a dividend with a yield of 4.71%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, AMT or CCI?
AMT has 20 analysts with a target price of $216.33 (+21.99% upside). CCI has 19 analysts with a target of $105.40 (+15.70% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.